Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to inform you about the use of your 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

We advise you to carefully read this statement. All information you leave with us is protected through SSL (Sercure Socket Layer). If you have any questions, please contact us through info@ride-on.eu or +3185 - 071 55 55. 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

Ride-On collects information when you use our services and/or because you provided them. Below is a list of information we collect: 

  • Pages visited (anonymous)
  • Information required when you request a quote
  • Information you provide over the telephone
  • Information you provide through e-mail contact

Ride-On does not intend to collect information from visitors who are below sixteen years of age, unless their parent or guardian consents. We recommend parents or guardians to be involved with their child's behavior online, to prevent information being collected without consent. If you are convinced that we have collected information of a minor, please contact us through info@ride-on.eu and we will remove the data. 

Newsletter

On the Ride-On website you can find the possibilty to subscribe to our newsletter. For this specific purpose, we collect your e-mail address. By signing up for the newsletter, you agree to this information being stored in our database and used by us to send you newsletters. We will keep your information until you decide to unsubscribe or enter a request for removal. 

Why we need your information

Ride-On processes information to:

  • (anonymously) analyse your behavior on our website and improve your experience. 
  • Send you a quote if requested
  • Send you newsletters if subscribed
  • Contact you to respond to an e-mail 

How long we store your information

We keep your information in our database for as long as necessary to successfully complete an agreement, request or service, or until you submit a request for removal. In some cases we may be legally obligated to keep your information in our database for 7 years. 

Communication

When you send e-mail or other messages to us, it is possible that we keep those messages and the provided information in our CRM system. Sometimes we ask you for your personal details that are relevant to the situation in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests. This is how we want to optimize the customer process. The data is stored on secure Ride-On servers. We will not combine this information with other personal information we have. We will remove your personal information if you request us to do so.  

Third-party disclosure

Ride-On will only share your information with third parties if it is absolutely necessary to successfully complete an agreement, request or service or to comply with a legal obligation. 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.  

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Google

We use Google Analytics to analyse our visitors' behaviour and improve their experience, but do not share this information with Google. 

Mapping of website visits and cookies

Ride-On uses necessary and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small file that is stored in your browser upon your first visit to our website. Ride-On uses these cookies for the correct functioning of the website; you will recieve an ID for the duration of your visit that makes sure that your language preferences do not reset while you navigate, for instance. These cookies are removed when you close your browser. 

We use the analytical cookies as a tool to improve the user experience of our website. These collect your (anonymous) information on how you navigate the website, pages you visit and the order you visit them in. They may also store information on whether you were referred to Ride-On.eu via a link or directly via your browser address bar. 

You can opt-out of these cookies by changing the settings in your browser. You can also manually remove any stored cookies from your browser. 

For more information, you can view our Cookie Statement ›

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

View, modify or delete your personal data 

In accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, you have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. You can file a request to view, modify or delete your data via info@ride-on.eu. To be sure that the request was made by you personally, we ask you to send along a copy of your ID. Please blacken out your photograph and Citizen Service Number to protect your privacy. Ride-On will respond to your request as soon as possible, but always within four weeks. 

Your rights according to the GDPR: 

  • View your data: you're allowed to view any data we have of you or modify them;
  • Deletion your data: we will remove you from our database entirely; 
  • Transfer of the data: you will receive an export of all data we have about you;
  • Right of objection: if you believe that we have obtained or used your information unlawfully, you can object to it;
  • Revoke consent: you have the right to withdraw permission previously given for the use of your data.

Data protection and safety

Ride-On takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. 

If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@ride-on.eu

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. All information transferred through our website is sent via a secure connection.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 


Version: May 2018 | Ride-On